Senin, 19 Juni 2017

Experiencing Two Different Eid al-Fitr Celebrations


Assalaamu'alaykum ^^

How are you? I hope you are having a great day!

It'd been more than 4 months since we post our first English Collaboration. I somehow managed to post on time, although it's hard sometimes. ^^'

We will talk about Eid al-Fitr for our 9th post. It's still a week before Eid, but it's okay, right? Some food and beverage advertisement have been talking about Eid al-Fitr even before Ramadan  😁

~~~~~~~~~~~~

Credit: Pixabay

Eid al-Fitr is one of Islamic celebrations. We have two celebrations a year, Eid al-Fitr and Eid al-Adha, and the one coming soon is Eid al-Fitr.

Selasa, 13 Juni 2017

[Apps Review] Puzzle Alarm: Gak Perlu Telat Bangun Sahur Lagi, deh!


Nulis review aplikasi alarm di hari ke-18 Ramadan itu telat gak, sih? Banget lah ya 😢

Tapi gapapa.. better late than never kan?

Kalau kamu sudah baca tulisanku tentang sahur, kamu akan tau kalau review ini sudah diniatkan untuk ditulis sejak sebelum bulan Ramadan, bahkan sejak pertama diinstall sekitar satu atau dua tahun yang lalu. Sudah lama sekali, hiks. Waktu itu sudah sempat nge-draft, tapi merasa kurang mantap, akhirnya dihapus, kemudian terlupakan 😭

Momen Ramadan begini, pas banget untuk mulai menginstall aplikasi alarm.

"Bukannya di tiap smartphone sudah ada alarmnya?"
Betul sekali. Tapi biasanya alarm bawaan yang ada di smartphone itu terlalu biasa. Hanya ada pengatur jam, judul, dan snooze.

Senin, 05 Juni 2017

Reunion and Me


Assalaamu'alaykum.

Today is the 10th day of Ramadan. Time sure flew away so fast. I hope I can worshipping Him more. I should ask for His forgiveness too, as Ramadan is month of forgiveness.

For our 8th English Collaborative Blogging, we will talk about reunion. :)

~~~~~~~~~~~~

Reunion—copied from Cambridge Dictionary—means a social event for a group of people who have not seen each other for a long time. To meet our elementary school friends, for example, when they had grown up is surprising. How the tallest girl in your class is now shorter than the shortest boy back then. How the so-called lazy boy who always slept in the class turned into a successful businessman.

Sabtu, 03 Juni 2017

Ngobrolin Freelance


Assalaamu'alaykum.

Apa yang terpikir olehmu ketika membaca atau mendengar kata "freelance"? Kerja full di rumah? Jam kerja fleksibel? Bebas menentukan jobdesc sendiri? Gak ada omelan bos dan peraturan-peraturan mengekang?

Bagi jiwa-jiwa bebas, jadi freelancer itu idaman. Gak perlu takut bangun kesiangan lalu dimarahi atasan karena telat. Bangun jam 10 aja mungkin masih dirasa terlalu pagi. Mau mulai kerja jam berapapun, gak ada yang ribut. Pokoknya bebas.

Senin, 22 Mei 2017

Suhoor

Suhoor is important for everyone who wants to fast that day. It gives us energy to do our activities on the fasting day. There is blessing in suhoor, too, as narrated that Anas Ibn Malik (may Allah be pleased with him), said: The Prophet (peace and blessings of Allah be upon him) said: "Eat suhoor, for in suhoor there is blessing." Narrated by al-Bukhari, 1923; Muslim, 1095

Eating suhoor is one of our Prophet's Sunnah. It also differentiates Moslems' fasting, with any other religions' fasting, as they don't eat before fasting.

bulan-suci-ramadan
Credit: Pixabay

Senin, 08 Mei 2017

My 6 Most Favorite Market Munchies


Assalaamu'alaykum!

I always love to talk about foods. I love to eat, that's why. I can't talk like a food critic, though. Guessing ingredients really is not my speciality. ^^'

Indonesian traditional market snacks, or jajanan pasar in Bahasa, is various snacks that—as the name stated—are sold in traditional market, although they are sold at booth too nowadays, make it easier to buy them. Some people called them market munchies.

Some snacks are savoury, and a lot of them are sweet. The ingredients that often used to make them are rice flour, glutinous rice flour, coconut milk and coconut sugar. They make the snacks taste so special. The method of cooking is either steamed, baked, or fried.

Senin, 01 Mei 2017

Suka yang Gratis tapi Takut Melanggar Hak Cipta? Ini Tips Menghindarinya!

Credit: Pixabay


Siapa sih, yang gak suka gratisan? Aku rasa hampir semua suka, terutama kaum hawa. Lihat keju dibundle bersama tempat sandwich, kepengen. Lihat sabun cuci piring berhadiah toples, ngiler. Padahal di rumah udah banyak wadah makanan xD

Bukan cuma barang, kitapun suka dengan aplikasi gratis, foto gratis, apapun.

Aplikasi, foto, font, dan semacamnya adalah hasil karya seseorang. Karya-karya ini dibuatkan hak ciptanya agar orang lain tidak sembarangan menggunakannya.
COPYRIGHT © 2017 | THEME BY RUMAH ES